We are manufacturer, supplier and Exporter of Psyllium Husks of different qualities. Psyllium Husks derived from the seeds of plant called
Plantago Ovata. It is known as Sat-Isabgol in India and in International Market it is known as Psyllium Husks and Ispaghula.
Psyllium

Psyllium (SILL ee um)

Plant Seeds Psyllium plant

Common names: Flea seed, Ispaghula, Spogel

Botanical names: Plantago ovata, Plantago ispaghula

Parts used:The seeds are primarily used in traditional herbal medicine. Psyllium seed husks are mainly used to treat constipation.

Psyllium has been used in connection with the following Health Concerns

Constipation
Diabetes
High cholesterol
Weight loss and Obesity

How much is usually taken?

The suggested intake of psyllium husks to treat constipation is 1 teaspoon (approximately 5 grams) three times per day. Alternatively, some references suggest taking 2-6 teaspoons (10-30 grams) of the whole seeds per day-typically taken in three even amounts throughout the day. This is stirred into a large glass of water or juice and drunk immediately before it thickness. It is best to follow label instructions on over-the counter psyllium products for constipation. It is important to maintain a high water intake when using psyllium.

Are there and side effects or interactions?

Using psyllium in recommended amounts is generally safe. People with chronic constipation should seek the advice of a healthcare professional. Some people with irritable bowel syndrome feel worse when taking psyllium and may do better with soluble fiber, such as in fruit. People with an obstruction of the bowel or people with diabetes who have difficulty regulating their blood sugar should not use psyllium.

How long is it safe to take psyllium?

Psyllium can be used safely long-term.

A physician’s comment…

Every should get a healthy amount of soluble and insoluble fiber in their food each day. There are many beneficial effects of fiber. It promotes bowel regularity and probably reduces the chance of heart disease and certain cancers. Psyllium should be viewed as nothing more than part of the foods you eat to stay healthy each day.

References:

1.Leugn A Y, Foster S. Encyclopedia of Common Natural ingredients used in Food, Drugs, and Cosmetics, 2d ed. New York: Jonh Wiley & Sons, 1996, 427-9

2.Voderholzer WA, Schatke W, Mühldorfer BE, et al. Clinical response to dietary fiber treatment of chronic constipation. Am J Gastroenterol 1997; 92:95-8

 
ISO 9001:2000 & HACCP
ukas
Certificate
Number:15094
Date of Issue:
05-09-05 ISSUE NO:1
Expiry Date: 30-09-08
fieo
Shiv Psyllium Industries
Mr. Bharat Patel (C.E.O.)
"ARCHANA”, NEW LAXMIPURA,
PALANPUR – 385001, GUJARAT, (INDIA).
Mobile : +919825069491 /+919712969491
Tel. : +912742256655